Privacy Policy

The policy:
This privacy policy notice is served by Ivy Light Therapy under the website; www.ivylighttherapy.co.uk. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing/using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:


Key principles of GDPR:
Our privacy policy embodies the following key priciples; (a) Lawfullness, fairness and transpatrency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accurancy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data:
Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and process any personal information you provide to us electronically in the following ways. Unless otherwise defined, we only process your personal data for enquiries, orders, accounts, records, advertising, marketing, PR or staff administration purposes.

We use the consent lawful basis under the GDPR for the processing of your information when you contact us via our website Enquiry Form. We collect the following information from you;


Your personal data under the contract lawful basis is not shared with any third party. We only store this information for as long as a legitimate interest exists.

We use the consent lawful basis under the GDPR for the processing of your information when you contact us via our email address. We collect the following information from you;


Your personal data under the contract lawful basis is not shared with any third party. We only store this information for as long as a legitimate interest exists.

We use the consent lawful basis under the GDPR for the processing of your information when you submit our Therapetic Contract form. We collect the following information from you;


Your personal data under the contract lawful basis is not shared with any third party. We only store this information for as long as a legitimate interest exists.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights:
Under the GDPR your rights are as follows:


You can read more about your rights in detail here.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [ www.ico.org.uk ] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies:
Our website does not use 'cookies'.

Data security and protection:
We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.
British Association for Counselling and Psychotherapy logo